THE FIRM ATTORNEY PROFILES PRACTICE AREAS CLIENT EXTRANET LOGIN
l l l
l
 

 

 

Primary Contact

316 Mile Long Building

Amorsolo Street

Legaspi Village

Makati City

1200 Philippines

Telephone: (632) 8941441

TeleFax: (632) 8124296

e-mail: gtalaw@gtalawphil.com

 

Office Hours

9:30AM to 5:30PM PH Time

Monday - Friday

 

www.gtalawphil.com

 

 

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

 

 

 

 

 

           
 

Special Investors' Resident Visa

 

Overview of Our Services

 

Our Firm  evaluates and, if complete, endorses the application to the Board of Investment (BOI) for the issuance of the visa. We will also help the applicant complete and/or prepare the documentary requirements if necessary.

 

What is Special Investors' Resident Visa?
 

The Special Investor's Resident Visa (SIRV) is a program of the government in attracting foreign investments into the country. The program requires investors to remit at least US$75,000 into the country and invest subject capital in viable economic activities.
 

Who may avail of the SIRV?
 

Any alien, except restricted nationals under the Foreign Service Code and who meets the following requirements:
 

1. He had not been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude;


2. He is not afflicted with any loathsome, dangerous or contagious disease;
 

3. He has not been institutionalized for mental disorder or disability;
 

4. He is willing and able to invest the amount of at least US$75,000 in the Philippines.
 

Who are considered as qualified dependents of SIRV applicants?
 

The spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age of the SIRV applicant can be considered as qualified dependents and therefore can also apply for an SIRV.


Where can a SIRV applicant remit his investments?
 

The SIRV applicant can remit his investments through any accredited depository bank of the Philippines, i.e., Land Bank of the Philippines, Development Bank of the Philippines. Should the inward remittance be sent through non-accredited correspondent banks, the total amount of remitted money should be immediately transferred to the accredited banks.


What are the allowable forms of investments under the SIRV Program?

 

For purposes of securing an SIRV, only shares of stocks in the following shall be accepted as eligible forms of investment:
 

a. In existing corporations:
    > Publicly-listed companies
    > Companies engaged in IPP (Investment

       Priorities Plan)
    > Companies engaged in the manufacturing

       and service sector
 

b. In proposed corporations:
    > Companies to be engaged in the

       manufacturing and service sectors, or
    > Companies to be engaged in IPP projects


What privilege is given to the holder of the SIRV?

 

The holder of the SIRV has the privilege to reside in the Philippines for an indefinite period while his investment subsists. He shall also be entitled to import his used household goods and personal effects tax and duty-free as an alien coming to settle in the Philippines for the first time under Sec. 105(h) of the Tariff and Customs Code of the Philippines.
 

Can a child below 18 years of age invests US$75,000.00 and be given SIRV?

 

Yes. Provided all the requirements are met, even minor children may invest US$75,000.00 and obtain their own SIRV.

 

Proof of Investment

a. For Investment in New Corporations
 

    > Duplicate copies of Articles of Incorporation

       and By-laws
    > Treasurer's Affidavit
    > Certified True Copy of official receipt issued

       by the Treasurer-In-Trust
    > Certified True Copy of Securities and

       Exchange Commission (SEC) registration
    > Certified True Copy of Stock Certificate

       issued in favor of the applicant
 

b. For Investment in Existing Corporation Not

     Publicly Listed
 

    > Certified True Copy of business/mayor's

       permit
    > Certified True Copies of Articles of

       Incorporation, By-Laws and SEC

       Registration
    > BOI registration, if any
    > Latest audited financial statement, list of

       officers and directors
    > Secretary's certificate 
    > Waiver of Pre-Emptive Rights of Existing

        Stockholders
    > Certified True Copy of the resolution from

       SEC authorizing the issuance

       of shares from the unsubscribed portion

       and exempting said shares from

       registration.
    > BIR certificate of registration of official

       receipts
    > Certified True Copy of stock certificate

       issued in favor of applicant
    > Certified True Copy of SEC certificate of

       change of stockholders
    > Lease contract or proof of ownership of

       office or factory/plant sites.
 

c. Additional Documents for Shares Purchased

    from Existing Stockholders:

 
    > Corporate Secretary's Certificate
    > Certified True Copy of Stock Certificate

       issued to selling stockholder
    > Deed of Assignment between buyer and

       seller of the stock
 

d. For Investment in Shares in Publicly Listed

     Corporations:

 
    > Certified True Copy of Stock Certificate to

       be submitted within 3 months from date of

       investments
    > Certified True Copy of official receipts and

       buy invoice
    > Sworn certification of stock broker
 

 

Contac Us

_____________________________________________

 

Alexander Llanes Acain, Jr.

Immigration Litigation Head

alexacain@gtalawphil.com

 

Guzman Taņedo & Acain

Telephone: 8941441

TeleFax: 8124296

 

 

     

 

    

    Visa Categories

 
 

 

Employment Visa

Married to a Filipino

Permanent Resident Visa

Provisional Work Permit

Quota Immigrant

Recognition as Filipino

Retirement Visa (SRRV)

Special Work Permit

Treaty Trader

Temporary Resident Visa

 
 

Contac Us

 
   

Extension of Temporary

Resident Visa

 

   

Special Investors

Resident Visa (SIRV)

 

   

 

    

   

    Litigation Services

 

 

 
 

 

Deportation Litigation

Lifting of Blacklist

Dual Citizenship

 

 

       

 

 

   SRRV Forms

         

 

Application Form

(Probationary)

 

Application Form

(Conversion to Indefinite)

 

Application Form

(Inclusion of Dependents)

 

Checklist of Requirements

 

 

 
               
                   

 

  Home

l

 

Disclaimer

l

 

   Contact Us

l

 

       www.gtalawphil.com ::

 

Guzman Taņedo & Acain Law Offices
316 Mile Long Building, Amorsolo Street, Makati City, Philippines - Telephone: 894.14.41; Telefax: 812.42.96

All Rights Reserved